March 2020

Banook Group welcomes Turenne Santé as new investor, alongside the management

Funds obtained will enable the European leader in cardiac safety to continue its…
Read the full post
May 2018

Webinar : Advances in cardiovascular diagnostic devices for clinical trial

Tuesday, May 29th, 2018  6:00 PM CEST (Central European Time) UTC/GMT + 2…
Read the full post
April 2017

Event Participation 2017

Banook Group will attend the following exhibitions. Let’s meet there!
Read the full post
February 2017

Cardiabase by Banook Group opens subsidiary in Montreal, Canada

Group strengthens its presence in North American market, aiming for 30% growth in…
Read the full post
March 2015

Banook Group - New branding announcement

Cardiabase/Banook Central Imaging becomes Banook Group - New branding announcement.
Read the full post
March 2014

Webinar: Imaging anti-cancer treatment response at a preclinical and clinical stage

Use of imaging in oncology clinical trials is mainly based on morphological evaluation…
Read the full post
Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

 

 

Banook Medical Services (“Banook”) is processing your data in order to maintain this website. Banook has its headquarter 84 avenue du XXème corps, 54000 Nancy, FRANCE.

 

Banook undertakes to comply with the applicable laws on data protection, especially the General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679, and the French Act on Personal Data Protection (“Loi n°78-18 du 6 janvier 1978 dite Loi Informatique et Libertés”).  This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data. 

Banook has appointed a Data Protection Officer that you may contact through the following email address: dpo@banookgroup.com.

 

Conditions for Data Collection

The website www.banookgroup.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Site"), which allows Banook to collect your Data, is developed by our service provider Insign, 21 rue du Faubourg Saint-Antoine, 75011 Paris (hereinafter referred to as the "Service Provider").

The services are required, as part of their activities, to carry out processing operations by collecting your Data from the following sources in particular:

  • The contact form for information request
  • The link for Banook platform: Clinical Trial Management System (Atrium)
  • Cookies placed or read on your device when you connect to the Banook Website.

 

The Data collected is only intended for the management of our platform, the follow-up of requests for information and the working of the website. In this context, Banook undertakes that this information entered on this site or sent by e-mail will not be processed for any other purpose.

 

Data processed, basis and purposes of the processing

Your Personal Data collected via the forms on the Site as well as cookies and other tracking devices according to your choices and the settings of your device are:

  • Surname and first name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Name of your organization
  • Personal data possibly contained in the information request message
  • Connection data

 

Your Data is collected either on the basis of your consent for response to your requests for information, and if you are a user of the Atrium platform: on the basis of a contract.

Thus, your Data is collected in particular for the following purposes:

  • to answer your requests for information via the form available on our Site;
  • to process personal data in the context of our Atrium platform.

All the fields for the Information form are required by Banook to fulfill the purposes described above. If you do not fill in these mandatory fields, Banook will not be able to answer your requests for information.

 

Recipients of the Data

While processing your personal data, Banook may transmit or give access to your Personal Data for exclusively technical and logistical reasons to the following categories of data processors:

  • The Providers of development, hosting and maintenance of the Site;
  • The service provider conducting the intrusion tests on the Site;
  • Banook’subsidiaries if the information form is addressed to another entity than Banook:

Cardiabase :                         84 Avenue du XXème Corps 54000 Nancy - France

 

Banook Central Imaging :       84 Avenue du XXème Corps 54000 Nancy - France

 

Banook North America :         7171 Frederick-Banting Montreal, Quebec, Canada H4S 1Z9

 

Finally, Banook may disclose your Personal Data to third parties when such disclosure is required by law, regulation or court order, or if such disclosure is necessary to protect and defend its rights. Otherwise, your Personal Data will not be transferred or made available to any third party.

 

Use of cookies Banook

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

 

Cookies

Used to

_ga, _gat and _gid

Cookies Google Analitycs.

banook_animation

Cookies used to launch the home page animation.

ccms

Web site session cookies, it allows to ensure the optimal functioning of the website by keeping trace of the users' actions.

ccms_csrf 

Security Cookies used to if the current user already complete a form and submit hs/her data.

 

 

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Data transfers to third countries

As Banook Group (Banook and its subsidiaries) has offices located abroad, the recipients of your Data may be located abroad, including outside the European Economic Area (hereinafter referred to as the "EEA"), especially in Canada. Canada is considered to have an adequate legislation on Personal Data Protection with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents ACT (PIPEDA).

 

Data Security and Confidentiality

Banook implements technical and organizational security measures in accordance with good practices, in particular with regard to the security of its information system.

Banook strives to implement all appropriate measures to preserve the confidentiality and security of your Data and prevent it from being altered, damaged, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties. In this respect, Banook ensures that its processors, in particular the Provider, offer the same security, technical and organizational guarantees.

 

Your rights

In accordance with applicable regulations, you have the right to access and rectify your Data, the right to withdraw your consent at any time, the right to request the deletion of your Data and to obtain its limitation or portability to the extent that it is applicable, subject to any compelling legitimate reasons that Banook may have for storing your Data.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your Data.

These rights can be exercised at any time by sending an e-mail to our Data Protection Officer at the following address: dpo@banookgroup.com.

 

How long your Data will be kept

The Data concerning you, collected and processed under the "Contact Us" section of our Site, will only be kept for the duration of the processing of your request. They will then be destroyed.

Connection logs collected subject to your agreement in connection with the use of cookies and other tracking devices set up on our Site will be stored in accordance with applicable regulations for a period not exceeding 6 months.

 

Identity and contact details of the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Banook has appointed a Personal Data Protection Officer.

For any questions regarding the collection and protection of your Data by Banook Group, you may contact the Data Protection Officer by email at the following address: dpo@banookgroup.com at the following postal address: "Banook, 84 avenue du XXème corps, 54000 Nancy, FRANCE".

 

Right to lodge a complaint

You also have the right to complain to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 Paris Cedex 07, about any complaint relating to the way Banook collects and processes your Personal Data.